Untitled Document

CTS Home > Fall Schedule

CTS / Physiology Fall 2009 Schedule


(Click for Spring 2009)

Date
Time
Subject
Faculty
Lecture
Lab
Clin Corr
Tu 8/18/09 10:10-11:00 Cell Organization and Organelles I D. Castle
X
. 
.
11:10-12:00 Cell Organization and Organelles II D. Castle
X
.
Th 8/20/09 10:10-11:00 Clinical Correlation: Mitochondrial Pathology D. Parker

 

.
X .
11:10-12:00

Membrane Physiology:Diffusion

H. Kutchai

X

.
.
Tu 8/25/09 10:10-11:00 Membrane Physiology:Osmosis H. Kutchai
X
   
11:10-12:00 Membrane Physiology: Transport Processes H. Kutchai

X

. 
.
Th 8/27/09 11:10-12:00 Secretion I D. Castle

X

. 
.
Tu 9/1/09 10:10-11:00 Secretion II D. Castle

X

. 
.
11:10-12:00 Clinical Correlation: Cystic Fibrosis D. Froh .. .
X
Th 9/3/09 10:10-11:00 Endocytosis / Lysosomes D. Castle

X

. 
.
11:10-12:00 Clinical Correlation: Endocytosis/ Pathogen Entry B. Mann .  . 

X

Tu 9/8/09 10:10-11:00 Cytoskeleton & Cell Motility R. Bloodgood

X

. 
.
11:10-12:00 Cell Surface & Adhesion D. DeSimone

X

.
.
Th 9/10/09 9:10-10:00 Nucleus, Mitosis, and Cell Cycle R. Bloodgood
X
. 

 

10:10-11:00 Cell Biology/Microscopy  Lab (Group I) Staff . 

X

.
11:10-12:00 Cell Biology/Microscopy  Lab (Group II) Staff  
X
 
Tu 9/15/09 9:10-10:00 Epithelium X. Lu

X

. 
.
10:10-11:00 Epithelium Lab (Group I) Staff   .

X

.
11:10-12:00 Epithelium Lab (Group II) Staff  
X
 
Th 9/17/09 9:10-10:00 Connective Tissue and Cartilage D. DeSimone

X

. 
.
10:10-11:00 Connective Tissue and Cartilage Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Connective Tissue and Cartilage Lab (Group) II) Staff . 

X

.
Tu 9/22/09 9:10-10:00  Bone and Bone Formation D. Moyer

X

. 
.
10:10-11:00 Bone and Bone Formation Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Bone and Bone Formation Lab (Group II) Staff . 

X

.
Th 9/24/09 9:10-10:00 Neurons and Nerves N. Dwyer

X

. 
.
10:10-11:00 Nervous Tissue Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Nervous Tissue Lab (Group II) Staff

.

X
.
Fr 9/25/09 10:10-11:00 Lecture Review for Exam 1 Staff
.
.
.
Fr 10/2/09 9:00-1:00  CTS/Physiology  Exam 1 R. Bloodgood,
D. Moyer
. .
.
Th 10/8/09 10:10-11:00 Cell Physiology: Ionic Equilibria H. Kutchai
X
   
11:10-12:00 Cell Physiology: Resting Potentials H. Kutchai

X

.
.
Tu 10/13/09 10:10-11:00 Cell Physiology: Action Potentials H. Kutchai

X

. 
.
11:10-12:00 Cell Physiology: Conduction Mechanisms H. Kutchai

X

.  .
.
Th 10/15/09 9:10-10:00 Muscle Histology R. Horwitz

X

. 
.
10:10-11:00 Muscle Tissue Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Muscle Tissue Lab (Group II) Staff . 

X

.
Tu 10/20/09 10:10-11:00 Muscle Physiology, Lecture1: Mechanism of Contraction W. Guilford

X

. 
.
11:10-12:00 Muscle Physiology, Lecture 2: Neuromuscular Junction W. Guilford

X

. 
.
Th 10/22/09 10:10-11:00 Muscle Physiology, Lecture 3: Regulation of Contraction W. Guilford

X.

. 
11:10-12:00 Muscle Physiology, Lecture 4: Motor Unit Physiology W. Guilford

X

. 
.
Tu 10/27/09 8:10-9:00 Clinical Correlation: Myasthenia Gravis T. Burns
.
.
X.
9:10-10:00 Muscle Physiology, Lecture 5: Smooth Muscle W. Guilford
.X
.
.
Th 10/29/09 8:10-9:00 Eye R. Bloodgood
X
   
9:10-10:00 Ear X. Lu
X
   
10:10-11:00 Eye and Ear Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Eye and Ear Lab (Group II) Staff .

X

.
Th 11/5/09 9:10-10:00 Skin  R. Horwitz

X

. 
.
10:10-11:00 Skin Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Skin Lab (Group II) Staff . 

X

.
Tu 11/10/09 10:10-11:00 Lymphoid System I R. Bloodgood
X
.
.
11:10-12:00 Lymphoid System II R. Bloodgood

X

. 
.
Th 11/12/09 10:10-11:00 Lymphoid System Lab (Group I) Staff  
X
 
11:10-12:00 Lymphoid System Lab (Group II) Staff . 

X

.
Fr 11/13/09 9:10-10:00 Lecture Review for Exam 2 Staff .
.
.
Fr 11/20/09 9:00-1:00  CTS/ Physiology Exam 2 R. Bloodgood,
D. Moyer
.  . 
.