Schedule 09-10

MedMicro Schedule 2010-11

IMMUNOLOGY

Date

Time

Class

Title

Lecturer

Location

Wed 8/18

10:10-11:00

Intro

Introduction to Med Micro

Christopher M. Burns, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 8/18

11:10-12:00

Intro

Introduction to Immunology (30 min)

Thomas Braciale, MD, PhD

MEB 3110

Fri 8/20

8:10-9:00

IMM-1

Innate Immunity

Kodi S. Ravichandran, PhD

MEB 3110

Fri 8/20

9:10-10:00

IMM-1

Innate Immunity

Kodi S. Ravichandran, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 8/25

10:10-11:00

IMM-2

Overview of Adaptive Immunity

Kodi S. Ravichandran, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 8/25

11:10-12:00

IMM-2

Overview of Adaptive Immunity

Kodi S. Ravichandran, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 8/26

9:10-10:00

IMM-3

Structure of Antigen Receptors

Timothy P. Bender, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 8/26

4:00 pm

Quiz 1

IMM 1&2

Ends following Monday 10:00 pm

 

Fri 8/27

9:10-10:00

IMM-4

Antigen-Antibody Interactions

Timothy P. Bender, PhD

MEB 3110

Tue 8/31

8:10-9:00

Dry Lab - B Groups

Methods 1

Faculty

Varies

Tue 8/31

9:10-10:00

Dry Lab - B Groups

Methods 1

Faculty

Varies

Wed 9/1

8:10-9:00

IMM-5

Antigen Receptor Genes & Lymphocyte Ontogeny

Timothy P. Bender, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/1

9:10-10:00

IMM-5

Antigen Receptor Genes & Lymphocyte Ontogeny

Timothy P. Bender, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/2

8:10-9:00

Dry Lab - A Groups

Methods 1

Faculty

Varies

Thu 9/2

9:10-10:00

Dry Lab - A Groups

Methods 1

Faculty

Varies

Thu 9/2

10:10-11:00

IMM-6

Major Histocompatibility Complex

Victor H. Engelhard, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/2

11:10-12:00

IMM-6

Major Histocompatibility Complex

Victor H. Engelhard, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/2

4:00 pm

Quiz 2

IMM 3-5 & Methods 1

Ends following Monday 10:00 pm

 

Tue 9/7

8:10-9:00

Dry Lab - B Groups

Methods 2

Faculty

Varies

Tue 9/7

9:10-10:00

Dry Lab - B Groups

Methods 2

Faculty

Varies

Wed 9/8

9:10-10:00

IMM-7

Anatomy of the Immune System

Victor H. Engelhard, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/8

10:10-11:00

IMM-7

Anatomy of the Immune System

Victor H. Engelhard, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/9

8:10-9:00

Dry Lab - A Groups

Methods 2

Faculty

Varies

Thu 9/9

9:10-10:00

Dry Lab - A Groups

Methods 2

Faculty

Varies

Thu 9/9

4:00 pm

Quiz 3

IMM 6&7, Methods 2

Ends following Monday 10:00 pm

 

Fri 9/10

8:10-9:00

IMM-8

Development of Effector T Cells

Victor H. Engelhard, PhD

MEB 3110

Fri 9/10

9:10-10:00

IMM-8

Development of Effector T Cells

Victor H. Engelhard, PhD

MEB 3110

Tue 9/14

9:10-10:00

IMM-9

Antibody Response

Loren D. Erickson, PhD

MEB 3110

Tue 9/14

10:10-11:00

IMM-9

Antibody Response

Loren D. Erickson, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/15

8:10-9:00

IMM-10

Regulatory Mechanisms

Loren D. Erickson, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/15

9:10-10:00

IMM-10

Regulatory Mechanisms-cont.

Loren D. Erickson, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/16

10:10-11:00

IMM-11

Autoimmunity - Mechanisms of Tolerance

Kenneth S. Tung, MD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/16

11:10-12:00

IMM-11

Autoimmunity - Mechanisms of Tolerance

Kenneth S. Tung, MD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/16

4:00 pm

Quiz 4

IMM 8-10

Ends following Monday 10:00 pm

 

Tue 9/21

10:10-11:00

IMM-12

Complement

Loren D. Erickson, PhD

TBA

Tue 9/21

11:10-12:00

IMM-12

Complement

Loren D. Erickson, PhD

TBA

Wed 9/22

9:10-10:00

IMM-13

Autoimmune Diseases

Kenneth S. Tung, MD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/22

10:10-11:00

IMM-14

Principles of Vaccines

David W. Mullins, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/22

11:10-12:00

IMM-14

Principles of Vaccines

David W. Mullins, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/23

4:00 pm

Quiz 5

IMM 11-13

Ends following Monday 10:00 pm

 

Fri 9/24

8:10-9:00

Case-1

SLE & Autoimmune Disorders

Janet Lewis, MD

MEB 3110

Fri 9/24

9:10-10:00

Case-2

IBD & Treatment Options

Brian Behm, MD

MEB 3110

Wed 9/29

11:10-12:00

IMM-15

Antibody Mediated Hypersensitivity Reactions

Thomas Platts-Mills, MD, PhD

MEB 3110

Thu 9/30

10:10-11:00

Case-3

Immunology of Disease with Mycobacteria

Judith Woodfolk, MBChB, PhD

MEB 1110

Thu 9/30

11:10-12:00

Case-4

Polio Vaccine Routes

Tom Braciale, MD, PhD

MEB 1110

Thu 9/30

4:00 pm

Quiz 6

IMM 14&15, Cases 1&2

Ends following Monday 10:00 pm

 

Tue 10/5

10:10-11:00

IMM-16

Tumor Immunology

David W. Mullins, PhD

MEB 3110

Tue 10/5

11:10-12:00

IMM-16

Tumor Immunology

David W. Mullins, PhD

MEB 3110

Wed 10/6

11:10-12:00

IMM-17

Transplant Immunology

Kenneth Brayman, MD

MEB 3110

Fri 10/8

8:10-9:00

Case-5

Asthma

Peter Heyman, MD

MEB 1110

Fri 10/8

9:10-10:00

Case-6

Bone Marrow Transplant

Kim Dunsmore, MD

MEB 1110

Fri 10/8

4:00 pm

Optional Quiz

IMM 16&17, Cases 3-6

Ends following Tuesday 10:00 pm

 

Wed 10/13

8:00-12:00

Exam

 

 

 





Fri., Mar. 05

8:00-12:00

Micro Exam

 

Faculty