Handbook > Awards & Honors > James Ernest Kindred Award

UVa SOM logo 

Medical School Awards & Honors

James Ernest Kindred Award


Year Received

Recipient

2016 James Addington, M.D.
2015

Matthew D. McLeod, M.D.

Basil Scheheen, M.D.

2014

Scott I. Otallah, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics

2013

Paris D. Butler, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2012

Andrew Southerland, M.D., Resident in Neurology

2011

Karim Sadik, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2010

Melissa S. Phillips, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2009

R. Ramesh Singh, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2008

R. Ramesh Singh, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2007

Brendon M. Stiles, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2006

Cara C. Norman-Heuser, M.D., Resident in Obstetrics & Gynecology

2005

Brendon M. Stiles, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2004

Carol A. Boersma, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics

2003

J. Samuel Pope, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

2002

Andrew Lazar, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

2001

Laurence Brinckerhoff, M.D., Resident in Surgery

2000

Andrew Lazar, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1999

Scott B. Buchanan, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1998

Michael Mauney, M.D., Chief Resident in Surgery

1997

Scott Langenburg, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1996

Charles Harris, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1995

Steven M. Grant, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1994

Kathie Lynn Hulfish, M.D., Resident in Obstetrics & Gynecology

1993

Lorne Howard Blackbourne, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1992

Lorne Howard Blackbourne, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1991

Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics

1990

Stephen W. Ely, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1989

Mark J. Mendelsohn, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics

1988

Amy Leigh Tucker, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1987

Axel William Joob, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1986

Lee T. Miller, M.D., Resident in Pediatrics

1985

Curtis G. Tribble, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1984

Christopher L. McLendon, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1983

Curtis G. Tribble, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1982

Christopher R. Maret, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1981

George Wilkins Hubbard II, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1980

L. Paul Bosher, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1979

Michael J. Oblinger, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1978

Paul I. Schneiderman, M.D., Resident in Dermatology

1977

Richard Cummins, M.D., Senior Resident in Internal Medicine

1976

George B. Craddock, Jr., M.D.

1975

George Newman, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1974

Concetto Rametta, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1973

Richard Whiting, M.D., Fellow in Hematology

1972

Richard Whiting, M.D., Fellow in Hematology

1971

L. Ellison Conrad, M.D., Chief Resident in Ophthalmology

1970

Peter B. Kaplan, M.D., Fellow in Cardiology

1969

Rick A. Moore, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

1968

Creighton B. Wright, M.D., Resident in Surgery

1967

Michael B. Hussey, M.D., Resident in Neurosurgery

1966

Richard W. Lindsay, M.D., Resident in Internal Medicine

  

BACK to Student Handbook