Handbook > Policies > Cell Phone Policy

 

Cell Phone Policy

Cell Phone Policy

Students in lecture or lab areas should put their cell phones on vibrate. In designated patient care areas students may be asked to turn their cell phone off. The University Hospital will allow nTelos cell phones as they do not interfere with medical devices (MC policy no. 0139).

A student may not record by any electronic medium conversations or interactions with faculty, other trainees, or staff without prior disclosure of the intent to do so, and with the express permission of those persons being recorded.

Video - or audiotaping of patients may only be done in compliance with Medical Center Policy 0030, ‘The Use of Cameras and other Electronic Devices and Media’.


BACK to Student Handbook